A List of Huguenot Surnames which have come to Australia

 

Delahoy family
The Delahoy family, photographed at Jeparit, Vic. in 1902.

If you know of more Huguenot family names in Australia please email ozhug@optushome.com.au

 

A-B

le-plastrier-family-in-melbourne-1897
Le Plastrier  family in  Melbourne c.1897

Adrian
Agombar
Ammonet
André
Annereau
Appel
Arabin
Arbou/Harbou
Arbouin
Ardouin
Armand
Arnaud
Asselin
Auvache
Azire
Bailhache
Ballou
Balmer/Balmier
Baly
Barben
Barberie
Bardin
Barnier
Barraud
Barrett (Barré)

mary-barnier-family
Mary Barnier & family at Grafton NSW, c.1902

Bartel
Bartier/Bertier
Bastet
Baud
Bédard
Beehag (Behague)
Beharell/Beharrel
Bellett
Bernard
Berthon
Bertin
Bertrand
Besnard
Beuzeville
Blignault/Blignaut
Blong (Le Blanc)
Bocquet
Boileau
Boissevain
Boissier
Bonamy
Bonynge
Bonney
Bonouvrié
Bordier
Borough (Bouhéreau)
Bosanquet
Bosson
Boucaut
Bouchard
Boucher
Boucicault
Bouffler (de Bouffler)
Bourdillon
Bourdon
Bourgeois
Bouverie
Boyer
Breakey (de Brequet)
Breillat
Briault
Brohier
Buhôt
Brooke-Pechell (de Pechel)
Buisson
Bulteel
Butfoy
Buvelot
Buzo (Buzeau)

 

C-D

Cadouxgodfrey-cass-actor-film-producer
Cahuac
Cahusac
Camroux
Canet
Carey (Carée)
Carlier
Carnac
Castieau
Cavalier
Cazalar
Cazalet
Cazaly
Cazneau(x)
Cellier/Cilliers
Chabaud
Chabot
Chaillé
Chamier
Champ
Champion de Crespigny
Chapeau
Charbonnier
Chartres
Chauvel
Chenevix
Claris
Claude
Collette
Compigné
Comtesse
Connew (Conneau)
Corbeau
Cordner/Cordiner
Corneille
Cortje (Cordier)
Cossart
Cosson
Coste
Courcha/Courché

george-chamier-novelist
George Chamier, novelist (1842-1915)

Courtauld
Courvoisier
Couvret
Crespin
Crippen
Crommelin
Cronje (Cronier)
Crucefix
Culy
Cushway (Couchois)
Dana
Dangers
Daniel
Dargaville
Deblaquiere
Debonnaire
De Boos
De Brès
De Brisay
Debus
De Caux
De Chair
De Coëtlogon
Dède
De Faye
De Flon
De Forest
De Guérin
De Klerk (Le Clercq)
De Labilliere
De la Chaumette
De la Condamine

the-conciliation-1840-by-benjamin-duterreau
‘The Conciliation’ painting c.1840 by Benjamin Duterrau (1767-1851)

Delacour
De Lacouture
Delaforce/Delforce
De la Fosse
Delahoy
De la Mare
de la Motte
Delandre (De Landre)
Delano
De la Penotière
Delaporte
Delasalle
Delaune
D’Elboux
De Lisle
Delo
Delooze (De Loos)
Delport
Delprat
Demarest/Demerest
De Mole
de Rhé Philipe
Deroches
De Rouffignac
Desbois
Des Champs (Dauphiné)
Deschamps (Burgundy)
Descou
Desert
Deshon
Desjardins
Despard
D’Esterre
Des Voeux
Detnon/Detenon

townsend-duryea
Townsend Duryea, pioneer photographer in South Australia.

Devantier
De Villiers
Dobrée
D’Olier
D’Ombrain
Doussi
Dubedat
Dubock
Du Bois
Du Cane
Duchesne
Du Cros
Du Croz
Du Faur
du Fresne
Dugard
Dugon
Dukelow (Duclos)
Dulieu
Dumas
Dumesny
Dumont
Du Moulin
Dupen
Dupleix
Duplessis
Dupond
Dupont
Duppuy
Du Pré
Dupree
Durand
Durant
Du Rieu
Duterreau
Duthoit
du Toit
Duval

 

E-K

Emery
Ereaut
Espinasse
Espinet/Espenett
Fâche
Fargues
Fauchon
Fauré
Favenc
Ferry

eleanor-ferry
Emma Ferry of South Australia, descended from Spitalfields silkweavers.

Fleury
Fletcher (Fruchard)
Fonnereau
Fontaine
Fortuin
Fosh (Fouace)
Fouché
Fourdrinier
Fourie
Fourmy
Freycinet
Gabell
Gambier
Gaubert
Gaussen
Germaine
Gevaux/Jouveau
Gilbert
Gilles
Gillott
Glozier
Godefroy
Godier
Godin
Gombert
Gorick
Gosset
Gouger
Goulee
Goullet/Goulet

Osmond Gilles -First Treasurer South Australia
Osmond Gilles, First Colonial Treasurer of South Australia

Gouws (Gauch)
Grandshaw (Grandsar)
Grellier
Griffin

 

Gross (Le Gros)
Grueber
Grugeon
Guerrier
Guidon
Guillaumé
Guillemard
Guilletmot
Guinand

 

Paul Guilletmot 1871-1929
Paul Guilletmot (1871-1929), born in Berlin, a teacher in Queensland.

Guion
Guiton
Guyot
Haccou
Hague
Hamon
Hanchard
Hemery
Henzell
Herivel
Heudebourck
Hobler
Hoinville
Honoré
Houssart
Houssemayne Du Boulay
Huard
Hubert
Huet
Hugo
Jacob(s)
Jacobé
Jacquier
Jacquet
Jamouneau
Jaques
Jas
Jeune
Jonquay
Joubert
Jourdan (Jordan)
Jourdan (Jordaan)
Jourdain
Juchau

John Juchau
James Thomas Juchau, sentenced to transportation in 1829, who later ‘made good’.

Kleinhans (Petitjean)
Kolderie (de Caullery)

 

 

L-M

La Barte
Labertauche (de la Bertauche)
Labertouche
La Brooy
Labruyère
Labuschagne
Laby (L’Abbé)
Lacam
Ladru (Ladreux)
Lagrange
Lallemand
Lambert
Lammeree (Lamerie)
Lamy
La Nauze
Landon
Langlois
Lansell
Laporte
Larcher
Larden (Lardant)
La Roche
Larpent
Latreille
La Trobe
La Touche
Lauga
Lavenu
Layard
Le Bailly

Warrant Officer George Singler Le Beau
Warrant Officer George Singler Le Beau, who served in the NSW contingent in the Sudan.

Le Beau
Le Blanc
Le Bon
Le Clerc
Le Cluse/L’Ecluse
Lecore
Lecount
Lecroissette (de la Croisette)
Le Fanu
Lefevre
Lefroy
Legass
Le Grand
Le Grew (Le Grou)
Le Grove (Le Grou)
Le Heup
Le Leu
Lemaire
Le Mar
Le Marchand
Le Mare
Le Nepveu
Le Page
Lepine
Le Pipre
Le Pla
Le Plastrier
Lepoe
Lerew (Le Roux)
Leriche
Le Roux
Leroy
Lerpiniere
Le Sage
Lesesne
Le Serve (Le Cerf)
Le Souef
L’Estrelle
Le Sueur
Lethulier
Levesque
Lisinea (Lussigny)
Lobry
Lochee/Lockee
Logier

Lefroy portraits
Henry & Annette Lefroy, 1853.

Lombaard (Lombard)
L’Oste
Luard
Luya
Mabee (Mabille)
Maies/Mayes
Majendie
Malan
Malherbe
Mallandain
Mallé
Manchee
Mandeno (Mandineau)
Mandeville
Mannlein
Marais
Maret
Margarot
Margary (de Marguerye)
Marion
Markillie (Marquillie)
Marmoy
Martell
Martin
Martineau
Massurit (Mazurat)
Matton
Maturin
Mazengarbe
Mazière
Mercier
Meurant

Michel
Mignot
Millie
Minnaar (Meinard)
Monds
Monsarrat
Montfort (de Montfort)

Ferdinand Meurant- First Australian Jeweller
Ferdinand Meurant (1765-1844), Australia’s First Jeweller.

Morisset
Mott (Lamotte)
Moulang (Moulin)
Mounier
Mouton
Mouzon
Mussen

 

 

 

 

N-S

Naudé
Nay (Ney)
Nel (Néel)
Nevard
Nihot
Niquet
Noblet
Nortier
Oblein
Ogier
Olive
Olivier
Pallier
Palmateer

Saint family WA 1913
The Saint family of W.A. 1913.

Panchaud
Paroissien
Pascal(l)
Pegus
Perdriau
Perigal
Perigo
Perreau
Perrier
Perrin
Perrot
Perrottet
Phené
Pidoux
Pierssené
Pigou
Piguenit
Pienaar (Pinard)
Pittar (Pitard)
Poignand
Polain
Pontië

Augustine Soubeiran- educator
Augustine Soubeiran (1858-1933), pioneer of female education in Sydney.

Portal
Portwine (Poitevin)
Potier/Pottier
Poulier
Poupard
Prevost
Racine
Raillon
Rambaut
Ransom
Rayroux
Reboul
Regnier
Renaud
Renvoizé
Restieaux
Retief (Rétif)
Rieusset
Rigaud
Riou
Rivett
Rivière
Robert
Robin(s)
Rocher
Rodier
Romilly
Rondeau
Rosselloty
Rossouw (Rousseau)
Roux
Royer
Ruffy
Saint
St John (St Jean)

 

DE BOOS
Charles De Boos (1819-1900) Journalist & Mining Warden.

St. Pierre
Sallée
Sam(p)son
Savigny
Savory
Sebire/S’bire
Selover (Seloivre)
Semain/Samain
Senekal (Sénécal)
Shoppee (Chappuis)
Shoulder (De l’Espaule)
Sicard/Secord
Sinel
Soblet/Sublette
Sodo (Sodeau)
Soilleux
Sorsoleil
Soubeiran
Soufflet
Soulis (Soulice)
Sublet
Sufferin/Suffren

 

T-Y

Tabart
Tabuteau
Tahourdin

Phyllis Boissier- Matron of RPA Hospital & first female JP in NSW
Phyllis Boissier M.B.E, Matron of RPA Hospital and first female JP in NSW.

Tauranac
Tegerdine (Tegredin)
Terblanche (Terreblanche)
Terrot/Terrett
Tessier
Teulon
Tevelin/Tevelein
Theron(d)
Tibeaudo
Tijou
Toulouse
Tourell
Toussaint
Touzeau
Trapaud
Tron (Tronc)
Turmeau
Turmine
Turon (Touron)
Tuzo (Touzeau)
Tyzack
Vaarzon-Morel (Morel de Vierzon)
Vaissière
Vandome
Vatas-Simpson (Vatas)
Vautier
Vautin
Vial
Vialoux

 

Joseph Garnault Vautier
Joseph Garnault Vautier, (1824-1896)

Vieusseux
Vigne
Vigneau
Vignoles
Viljoen (Villion)
Violet
Vitou
Vivier
Von Bertouch (Bertouch)
Voullaire
Wastell
Waterlow
Wilbow (Wilbeau)
Winnett (Vinet)
Wood (Dubois)
Youé

 

Advertisements